Checkout & Payment Processing

Skool Payments: Is It Enough for High-Ticket?

CloserCart guide thumbnail: Skool Payments: Is It Enough for High-Ticket?

Skool is everywhere right now. And the payment feature baked into it sounds beautifully simple: set a price, members pay, done. Here is the honest answer on whether Skool Payments carries deals above $5,000.

Fees, limits, and the part nobody mentions before you launch.

Short answer

Skool Payments is enough for community subscriptions and not enough for five-figure deals. There is no contract, no signature, no closer flow, no flexible payment structures and no real dunning.

On top of that, anything above $899 per transaction moves into the more expensive fee tier.

TL;DR
  • One-time payment or a subscription per community, that is the whole pricing engine.
  • Above $899 per transaction the Pro plan charges 3.9 percent plus $0.30.
  • No contract, no signature, no dunning, no PayPal, no ACH.
  • Deals closed on a call belong in your own checkout.

If you sell a $49 community and never get on a sales call, you can stop reading here.

What Skool Payments actually is

Skool Payments is the built-in payment layer of your Skool community. You set a price and new members pay when they join. It runs on an embedded Stripe system.

Important detail: it is Stripe, but not your Stripe. You cannot connect your own Stripe account, and no other provider either. You use the layer Skool hands you.

Skool Payments: The built-in payment processing of the community platform Skool, card only and priced in USD. It handles one-time payments and subscriptions for community access through an embedded Stripe system. Skool acts as Merchant of Record, remits EU VAT and pays creators out weekly in their local currency.

For the job it was built for, it works well. A member clicks join, drops in a card, and they are in.

A standardized join flow is a different animal than a $22,000 close on a call. That is where the setup falls apart if you push both through one channel.

What Skool Payments does well

  • One-time payment or a monthly or annual subscription per community, zero setup.
  • As Merchant of Record, Skool handles EU VAT end to end.
  • Weekly payouts in your local currency, plus a built-in affiliate feature.

Where it breaks for high-ticket

  • No contract, no signature, no closer flow, no deal configuration.
  • Card only. No PayPal, no ACH, no wire transfer.
  • Above $899 per transaction, 2.9 percent turns into a flat 3.9 percent.

The fees, line by line

Skool runs two plans. Hobby is $9 a month and takes 10 percent plus $0.30 per sale. Pro is $99 a month at 2.9 percent plus $0.30.

Sounds fair, right? The catch sits in the fine print of the payments FAQ. On Pro, the 2.9 percent only holds up to $899 per transaction.

Above $900 you pay 3.9 percent plus $0.30. So your biggest sales pay the highest rate.

On a $10,000 charge that is roughly $390 in fees. The rate is a percentage, so it grows with every dollar of ticket price. That is exactly why the tier hits large deals hardest.

Hobby is out for you anyway. Ten percent of $10,000 is $1,000, per deal. At your volume that is not a fee, it is a disqualifier.

The comparison gets interesting against your own account. Stripe's standard US rate is 2.9 percent plus $0.30 for domestic cards. Bank debit is where the gap really opens, because ACH costs 0.8 percent capped at $5.

On a $20,000 payment that is $5 instead of roughly $580 on a card. Against 3.9 percent, that is not slightly cheaper. That is a different cost bracket.

The expensive mistake

Running your whole high-ticket volume through a platform percentage. At $100,000 a month, 3.9 percent costs you about $3,900. A card and ACH mix on your own account lands near $1,500, some $29,000 a year apart.

Every price is in dollars, and only dollars

All member prices on Skool are USD only. The help center says it flat out: subscription prices are in USD and members pay in USD.

Sell inside the US and this costs you nothing. Fair point for Skool. It changes the second your buyer sits in Toronto, London or Berlin.

Their bank adds a foreign transaction fee on top, often around 3 percent. On a $79 community nobody notices. On a $15,000 program it becomes a line item your client will ask about.

You also cannot quote a fixed price in another currency. Promise a Canadian client a clean number in CAD and the rate moves under you. That bites the day the charge lands a few hundred dollars off your quote.

Creators outside the US carry the same thing on the payout side. Money comes in as dollars and leaves as local currency, at whatever the rate did that week.

Payment methods: card or nothing

Skool Payments accepts credit cards and debit cards. That was the complete list. No PayPal, no ACH, no wire transfer.

There are open feature requests about this in the Skool community. Nothing has moved so far.

Honestly, for a $79 join that is fine. On a $20,000 charge a second problem shows up: the card limit.

Plenty of personal cards top out somewhere between $5,000 and $25,000. That is a typical range and it varies by issuer.

Even under the limit, a $20,000 charge can trip a fraud filter. The client wants to pay, the card says no, the deal stalls.

This is where a lot of closes die, because there is no second payment route to offer.

Skool's own transaction ceiling sits at $100,000 per charge. So five figures is technically fine. It just has to be an instant card payment in a self-serve checkout.

Merchant of Record: convenient, but not your name

Skool acts as Merchant of Record. EU VAT gets added to the price, collected and remitted by Skool. You never touch tax rates.

As a creator you get a reverse invoice, which is a self-billing credit note from the platform. Sending invoices to your end customers in your own name is not part of the model. The purchase formally happens through Skool.

That is the classic reseller trade: convenience for control. On a $49 subscription it is a good deal. On a corporate client who needs paperwork from your LLC for their books, it gets tight.

B2B sellers hit this wall first. Your buyer asks for an invoice addressed to their company, and all you have is platform logic. Not pretty, but that is how the model is built.

Insider tip

I keep the two systems apart on purpose. Community access runs on the platform, while the program itself closes and gets paid through my own checkout. The client buys from me with contract and invoice, and access follows the payment.

Payouts: solid, with a wait built in

Payouts run through Stripe Express. Skool pays out every Wednesday in the creator's local currency.

US creators get dollars with no conversion, which is genuinely clean. Outside the US the transfer takes 3 to 5 business days, and USD payouts are not supported there.

A Thursday sale can take a week and a half to actually land. For a subscription business that is fine.

Run six-figure months and you want the money sitting in your own account. Plan your cash flow tight and a large deal landing right before a weekend will hurt.

Okay, enough basics. Here are the numbers in one place.

Skool Payments in numbers

Item Hobby plan Pro plan High-ticket impact
Base price $9/month $99/month Low
Fee per sale 10% + $0.30 2.9% + $0.30 High
From $900 per charge 10% + $0.30 3.9% + $0.30 Very high
Payment methods Card only Card only Very high
Buyer currency USD only USD only Medium
Payout Wednesdays, local Wednesdays, local Medium

What is completely missing for the sales call

Here comes the part that actually decides high-ticket. Skool has no contract or signature function. There is no closer or sales rep flow, and no way to configure an offer per deal.

The checkout is a standardized community join. One price per community, one click, done. Your closer cannot move the price on the call or attach a custom term.

On a $25,000 deal you want exactly that. A signed contract with a timestamp and documented consent. A closer who builds the offer live while the client is still on the line.

What such a contract has to cover sits in the guide to legally sound coaching contracts.

Without that layer you sell five figures on a handshake. Works fine until the first client disputes everything after the deposit. Then you have nothing in writing.

Payment plans: what Skool can and cannot do

Skool knows two pricing models per community: one-time payment or a subscription, monthly or annual. That covers membership logic cleanly.

Flexible payment plans are not documented anywhere. No 3-pay, no 6-pay, no custom structure with a deposit up front. Those structures are the norm in high-ticket, because almost no $20,000 deal clears in a single charge.

This is where most people trip. They build the subscription as a fake payment plan and hope the client cancels after the final charge.

What clean installment logic looks like on your own account is in the walkthrough on Stripe installments. At CloserCart it is called a Split, with a defined end instead of an open subscription.

Then there is failure. Skool retries failed payments automatically, and expired cards get an update prompt.

Real dunning with stages, deadlines or a collections handover does not exist. What that kind of system actually does is covered under automated dunning.

The trap Someone in my mastermind ran his $18,000 program as community subscriptions. Twelve monthly charges, around 40 active clients. Cards expired and the retries failed.

Nothing else happened. By the end of the quarter $74,000 sat unpaid, with no contract and no dunning stage behind it.

The fix Every deal now closes through his own checkout with a signed contract. Each installment is monitored. Dunning stages run automatically, and the hard cases go to collections with a paper trail.

What you collect with instead

So what do you actually take for the big deals? The answer is boring: your own payment account plus two or three backup routes.

Card, Klarna and PayPal all run straight through your own Stripe account. That covers instant payment, pay later and financing. In dollars, with your business name on the statement.

How to set that account up properly is in the piece on Stripe for coaches. ACH and wire transfer join the lineup for the moments when a card limit says no.

If you already work with redirect providers, AffiliCon or Ablefy hang on as an extra route. I still keep it to three options on a call: card, PayPal, bank. More choice on the phone only creates hesitation.

And Skool? It stays the community layer.

Keep it free or on a low entry price. Sell the program through your own checkout, then invite the client in.

This only goes sideways if you grant access before the money arrives. Payment first, invitation second. In that order.

How a $24,000 deal died at the payment layer

Quick story from last quarter, first hand. A colleague of mine runs a strong Skool community with about 400 paying members. He wanted to sell his $24,000 premium program straight through the platform.

The call went perfectly. The client was ready. Then came the checkout.

She asked for an invoice made out to her company. She also wanted the amount broken into three payments.

Neither was possible. No custom structure, no invoice in his name, nothing to sign. Her card was capped at $10,000 and a second payment route did not exist.

He improvised over email and wire transfer. Two weeks of back and forth, and then a competitor's proposal landed on her desk. The deal was dead.

His best month before that was around $380,000 in contract value, all closed on calls. One missing piece in the payment path cost him a chunk of a month.

It happens. It was also avoidable.

The all-in-one fallacy

The usual advice: keep everything on one platform, it is simpler. Sounds reasonable. For high-ticket it is still the wrong yardstick.

A community platform optimizes for joins, not for closes. Those are two different jobs. One needs a frictionless join, the other needs paperwork, live flexibility and cover when payments fail.

The better metric is not how many tools you run. It is net payout per closed deal, after fees, refunds and broken installments. One extra tool that prevents a single $20,000 write-off beats any simplification.

Want all the models side by side? They are laid out in the big checkout platform comparison. The line almost always runs along the ticket price, not the tool preference.

Myth

If Skool allows $100,000 per transaction, it is built for high-ticket too.

Reality

The limit only tells you what goes through technically, not what works commercially. High-ticket fails on the missing contract, structure and dunning, not on the maximum amount. A high charge ceiling does not replace sales infrastructure, because the close happens on the call.

When Skool Payments is completely fine

To be fair, there are plenty of cases where Skool Payments is exactly right. Both plans include unlimited members, courses, videos and live calls, plus an affiliate feature. For a pure community product that is a strong package at a flat price.

Selling a community at $50 to $200 a month? The setup is hard to beat. One click to join, tax handled, payout lands Wednesday.

It also works beautifully as an entry product under your high-ticket program. Cheap access through Skool, upgrade into the big program on a call. The question is never Skool or your own checkout, it is what runs where.

It only turns ugly when you use the join flow as a closing tool for five-figure deals. Then you pay with margin, control and, in the worst case, unpaid balances.

What I would do in the first 7 days

Say you already sell through Skool and your tickets keep climbing. Here is how I would separate the two in a week.

  1. Sort every offer by ticket size: what stays community, what is a call close.
  2. Set up your own checkout with your own Stripe account for the call offers.
  3. Load your contract with digital signature and click through it once yourself.
  4. Define your split options, for example a deposit plus fixed monthly payments.
  5. Switch on dunning stages and reminders for broken installments.
  6. Close one real deal on the new path and check the whole flow.
  7. Keep Skool as the community layer and grant access after payment lands.

Anyway. The order matters more than the speed. Build the closing path first, then move the big deals over.

Checklist before your first high-ticket deal

  • Ticket threshold set, above which nothing runs through the join flow.
  • Own payment account connected and tested with one real charge.
  • Contract with signature, timestamp and documented consent in place.
  • Payment structure that ends on a fixed date, not an open subscription.
  • Dunning path for broken installments switched on and run through once.
  • A second payment route ready for the day a card declines.
Sources
  1. Skool Pricing (official)
  2. Skool Payments FAQs, Skool Help Center
  3. How Skool Payments and Payouts Work, SkoolPrep
  4. Skool VAT FAQs, Skool Help Center
  5. Stripe pricing (official)

Frequently asked questions about Skool Payments

Can I connect my own Stripe account to Skool?

No. Skool Payments runs on an embedded Stripe system with Stripe Express handling the payouts. You cannot connect your own Stripe account or any other payment provider.

If you want to use your own account, you need a separate checkout outside the platform.

Can my clients pay in their own currency?

No. All member prices are USD only and buyers pay in USD. Selling inside the US, that costs you nothing.

International buyers pay a foreign transaction fee on top. And you cannot promise them a fixed price in their currency.

Does Skool support PayPal or ACH?

No, only credit cards and debit cards are accepted. Open feature requests for other methods exist in the Skool community. Until that changes, you lose buyers who would rather wire a five-figure amount than swipe a card.

What are the Skool fees on large amounts?

On the Pro plan you pay 2.9 percent plus $0.30 up to $899 per transaction. From $900 the fee climbs to 3.9 percent plus $0.30. The Hobby plan takes a flat 10 percent plus $0.30, which gets expensive fast on large tickets.

Can I offer payment plans through Skool?

Only indirectly, through subscriptions. You get one-time payments plus monthly and annual subscriptions per community. Flexible plans like 3-pay or 6-pay with a deposit and a fixed end are not documented.

For real installment structures on large tickets you need a separate checkout system.

Close five-figure deals with a contract and a signature

CloserCart adds the closing layer to your community: contract with digital signature, timestamp and a contract PDF. Splits run through your own payment accounts, more on the contracts and digital signature page.

Start now for €1 14 days for €1. Cancel monthly. 0% revenue share.